Master Tap Intensives


February 12-14, 2016 WEEKEND TAP INTENSIVE


The Rockin’ in Rhythm Teen Tap Intensive brings together dynamic and diverse youth ensembles from across the country to perform

their best works on a New York City stage, and learn new rhythms and moves with their contemporaries in special master classes.

This exciting event has classes, rehearsals, a jam and then a concert performance.

Our goal is to unite, share and inspire through a weekend of rockin’ rhythms & music.

MASTER CLASSES

DANY Studios - 305 West 38th St. (btwn 8th & 9th Ave.)

Teachers include:

Brenda Bufalino, Ryan Casey, Karen Callaway Williams, Barbara Duffy,

Felipe Galganni, Max Pollak, Claudia Rahardjanoto,

Caleb Teicher, Joseph Webb, Joseph Wiggan and others!

EVENTS
Friday, February 12, 2016
(7:30-9:00pm)

Tap Talk & Film

American Tap Dance Center - 154 Christopher St. #2B (btwn Greenwich & Washington St.)

Film: About Tap, followed by an open discussion with producer/director George T. Nierenberg

About Tap, was a PBS special featuring Gregory Hines, which, by looking at three tap legends, Jimmy Slyde, Chuck Green and Steve Condos, explores how an artist finds his/her own style. George T. Nierenberg is an acclaimed Producer/Director whose career has spanned the worlds of independent features, network, cable and international television. His fascination with the roots of American culture has led to a series of remarkable non-fiction films. 

Saturday, February 13, 2016
(6:30-8:30pm)
Tap Jam

DANY Studios - 305 West 38th St. (btwn 8th & 9th Ave.)

Hosted by Michela Marino Lerman

Live Music!

Sunday, February 14, 2016 (5pm)

Rocking in Rhythm Show

Washington Irving High School - 40 Irving Place (btwn East 16th & 17th St.)


Groups participating:

Capitol Tap, Washington, D.C.

House of Tap, Washington, D.C.

Keane Sense of Rhythm, Twin Cities, MN

Legacy Dancers, Lexington, MA

Monroe Dance Academy, Monroe, CT

New Jersey Tap Ensemble 2, Bloomfield, NJ

Tap City Youth Ensemble, NYC, NY

Tap City Jr. Ensemble, NYC, NY

Featuring choreography by:

Guillem Alonso & Roser Font, Danny Borak, Buster Brown, Ryan Casey,

The Copasetics, Michelle Dorrance, Jeffry Foote, Lisa LaTouche, Jason Mills,

Deborah Mitchell, Nicole Ohr, Sarah Petronio, Melinda Sullivan, Joseph Webb,

Baakari Wilder, Kyle Wilder, Karen Callaway Williams, Megan Wind and more!

 

Guest artists:

Michela Marino-Lerman and Joseph Wiggan

 

Musicians:

Jess Jurkovic on piano, Ed Ornowski on drums, Tim Ferguson on bass

and Charlie Tokarz on reeds


TICKETS
General: $20

Students (age 17 & under) & Seniors: $10

VIP/Fundraising: $40
To purchase call (646) 230-9564

****

 How to apply & register your group for the "Rockin' in Rhythm" teen tap intensive

 

Applications & videos will be received NOW through Jan 14th. Space is limited, so don't delay! 

Fill out the information below, and forward to shebach@atdf.org. All groups need to APPLY for the performance by submitting choreography via DVD or youtube/web link. Select and send up to 3 pieces of your best work, complete pieces only (no works in progress).  Video does not have to be professional, it can be shot from a studio rehearsal.  You will be contacted within 10 days after we receive your completed application & video link/DVD regarding acceptance into the performance portion of the program.   


Cut and paste this information into an email and send to
shebach@atdf.org

  • Name of Ensemble:
  • Address:
  • Director:
  • Director email:
  • Director phone:
  • How many dancers would be attending:
  • Can your piece be performed to live music, and if so, do you have charts?
  • Also include:

1) Video link and short description of pieces (include choreographers)

2) Short bio of ensemble (performance highlights & history, etc.)

3) Promotional Photograph (if you have one)

4) Indicate if your group knows any classic choreography

5) Indicate if you would like to apply for "Hot Improvisors" or "Time Step Challenge" 

  

Groups whose choreography can use live music are encouraged to utilize the band, please indicate that you have charts and could use the band if possible.

 

Registration:

Once you are selected, you can formally register your group with our registrar, Courtney Runft, at crunft@atdf.org.

Cost is $125 per dancer.  This price includes  registration fee, performance opportunity, 3 master classes, Jam & Tap Talk entry, and performer ticket.

 

Note: All videos submitted are subject for review, as the performance is curated by the ATDF. (Videos of choreography can be from past performances or in the studio)

 

*Application does not guarantee selection for presentation.

Faculty already confirmed:  Brenda Bufalino, Barbara Duffy, Felipe Galganni, Max Pollak & more!